SUSAN O. HICKEY, District Judge.
[…] Supplementing his objections, Weekly additionally argues that his counsel was ineffective for "advising petitioner to plea to count 49 of the indictment that was a product of duplicity" causing him to be subject to a one-point enhancement, and the Court violated the double jeopardy clause.
His first argument is that the Report and Recommendation contains an incorrect calculation of Weekly's appropriate penalty. Specifically, he argues that the maximum penalty for 21 U.S.C. § 860(a) should not be doubled for a first time offender. However, the language of 21 U.S.C. § 860(a) clearly states that a person who distributes or possess with intent to distribute a controlled substance within one thousand feet of a public school is subject to "twice the maximum punishment authorized by section 841(b) of this title." This language does not differentiate between first-time and repeat offenders. Therefore, Weekly's objection on this point should be overruled.