Washington| Change
[…] Id. These cases do not preclude the possibility that a principal may ratify its agent's fraudulent acts and thereby become liable to a third party injured by that fraud.

More importantly, none of the cases Defendants cite are Nevada cases. Nevada has held a principal may ratify its agent's illegal acts. See Cardinal v. C. H. Masland & Sons, 495 P.2d 364, 364-65 (Nev. 1972) (adopting the position of the dissent in Cardinal v. C. H. Masland & Sons, 484 P.2d 1075, 1079 (Nev. 1971) and holding that a company could ratify one partner's forgery); see also Nev. Rev. Stat. §§ 42.007(1)(b), 42.005(1) (providing that an employer may be liable for exemplary or punitive damages for the fraudulent acts of its employee if it "expressly authorized or ratified the wrongful act of the employee for which the damages are awarded"); Restatement (Second) of Agency § 84 cmt. a, illus. 5. Thus, Nevada law does not categorically preclude the possibility that a principal can ratify its agent's fraudulent acts. The Court therefore will deny Defendants' Motion for Partial Summary Judgment on Count 12 as to ratification.