TIMOTHY L. BROOKS, District Judge.
[…] (Doc. 117 at 3). The Court disagrees.
The R&R correctly explained that the good-time credit change referenced here was not deemed by Congress to be "immediately effective" on the date the law was signed, December 21, 2018. Instead, this provision will become effective once the Attorney General completes and releases a "risk and needs assessment system," which must be done within 210 days after the enactment of the First Step Act. See 18 U.S.C. § 3632(a)(7) (stating that the risk and needs assessment system "shall be used to . . . determine when a prisoner is ready to transfer into prerelease custody or supervised release in accordance with section 3624"). Two hundred and ten days from December 21, 2018 is July 19, 2019.
Once the risk and needs assessment is released, Mr.