JACQUELINE M. RATEAU, Magistrate Judge.
[…] In the Amended Complaint, Plaintiff asserts that the breach in this case occurred "when the Defendant, through their agent and his supervisor, terminated [Plaintiff's] employment for bad cause." Doc. 13, ¶ X. As is relevant to Plaintiff's claim of breach of the implied covenant of good faith and fair dealing, the AEPA provides that an employment relationship is at-will and severable by either party unless the parties "have signed a written contract to the contrary setting forth that the employment relationship shall remain in effect for a specified duration of time." A.R.S. § 23-1501(A)(2). "An employee has a claim against an employer for termination of employment only if . . . (a) The employer has terminated the employment relationship of an employee in breach of an employment contract. . . . A.R.S. § 23-1501(A)(3). Under the requirements of the AEPA, Plaintiff's bad faith claim was potentially viable only if he could prove the existence of an employment contract. See White v.