JACQUELINE M. RATEAU, Magistrate Judge.
[…] Associated Indem. Corp., 694 P.2d at 1184.
Applying the Associated factors first requires the Court look at the merits of Plaintiff's position throughout this case. The Court finds that Plaintiff's breach of the implied covenant of good faith and fair dealing lacked merit from the outset because Plaintiff never signed a written employment contract with Defendant. This being the case, Plaintiff was clearly an at-will employee. See A.R.S. § 23-1501(A)(2) ("The employment relationship is severable at the pleasure of either the employee or the employer unless both the employee and the employer have signed a written contract. . . .").
The second factor considers whether the case could have been settled or avoided. Defendant asserts that its settlement offers were rejected early in the litigation and later completely ignored.