Washington| Change
[…] Peter and Phyllis Mizioch disagreed about various issues relating to the distribution of property.

Phyllis Mizioch was murdered in the kitchen of her home some time later that evening. Dakota Guinn, a step-niece who was residing with Phyllis, discovered her body around 10:00 p.m. on July 6th when Ms. Guinn returned home. Phyllis had three gunshot wounds to her head, neck, and upper torso.

On July 21, 2010, the Phoenix Police Department informed Protective Life that the Department considered Peter Mizioch a suspect in Phyllis's homicide. Pursuant to A.R.S. § 14-2803 (Arizona's so-called "slayer statute"), a "person who feloniously and intentionally kills the decedent forfeits all benefits under this chapter with respect to the decedent's estate," and the felonious killing revokes any revocable "disposition or appointment of property made by the decedent to the killer in a governing instrument . . ." A.R.S. § 14-2803 (A) & (B)(1)(a). Protective Life therefore would not process the claim submitted to it by Peter Mizioch on July 19, 2010.

Both Protective Life and AXA filed interpleader complaints with the Court.