VIRGINIA EMERSON HOPKINS, District Judge.
[…] Davis"), (i.e., a written memo to Keith Brimberry ("Mr. Brimberry") on January 21, 2007; a verbal complaint to Bill Craley of the Human Resources Department in April 2007; and at least two subsequent verbal conversations with Mr. Brimberry about Mr. Davis's prejudicial treatment of him).
Because of the internal nature of Mr. Palmer's complaints, his Title VII retaliation claim is opposition-based rather than participation-based. See 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-3(a) ("It shall be an unlawful employment practice for an employer to discriminate against any of his employees . . . because he has opposed any practice made an unlawful employment practice by this subchapter, or because. . . ."). Subsequent to these complaints,
The court rejects the magistrate judge's recommendation on retaliatory constructive discharge because he applied the incorrect legal standard for retaliation and this error in law confounded his analysis of the claim's triable nature.