CARL BARBIER, District Judge.
[…] Id. § 1321(b)(7)(A),(D).
In the Federal Civil Penalties Inflation Adjustment Act of 1990 ("Inflation Adjustment Act"), Congress found that "civil monetary penalties for violations of Federal law and regulations play[] an important role in deterring violations and furthering the policy goals embodied in such laws," but that inflation weakens the deterrent effect by diminishing the economic impact of such penalties. Pub. L. 101-410, § 2(a), 104 Stat. 890 (codified as amended at 28 U.S.C. § 2461 note, § 2(a)). Thus, Congress passed the Inflation Adjustment Act to "establish a mechanism that shall . . . allow for regular adjustment for inflation of civil monetary penalties" in order to "maintain the deterrent effect of civil monetary penalties and promote compliance with the law." Id. § 2(b). The core provision of the Inflation Adjustment Act, which was added by the Debt Collection Improvement Act of 1996, requires that
Pub. L. 104-134, Title III, ch. 10, § 31001(s), 110 Stat. 1321 (codified at 28 U.S.C. § 2461 note, § 4).