CARL BARBIER, District Judge.
[…] The Court does not interpret either the Inflation Adjustment Act or the CWA as equating the authority to bring a lawsuit with the authority to promulgate the regulations to be enforced by that suit. As the United States points out, accepting BPXP's position would invalidate nearly every agency's attempt to inflate civil penalties that can be sought in federal court. In any event, the CWA does not divest entirely EPA's ability to represent the United States in a civil action under the CWA. See 33 U.S.C. § 1366 ("The Administrator shall request the Attorney General to appear and represent the United States in any civil or criminal action instituted under this chapter to which the Administrator is a party. Unless the Attorney General notifies the Administrator within a reasonable time, that he will appear in a civil action, attorneys who are officers or employees of the Environmental Protection Agency shall appear and represent the United States in such action.").
Although not determinative, it is worth noting here that the Attorney General also appears to believe that a subsection (b)(7) civil penalty is not within the DOJ's jurisdiction for purposes of the Inflation Adjustment Act.