CARL BARBIER, District Judge.
[…] BPXP points out that the Inflation Adjustment Act permits an agency head to adjust only those penalties that are "within the jurisdiction of the Federal agency." 28 U.S.C. § 2461 note, § 4. BPXP claims that CWA Section 1321(b)(7) does not confer authority on the EPA or the Coast Guard to bring actions for civil penalties or make clear in any other way what agency has jurisdiction over the civil penalty. According to BPXP, then, the Department of Justice ("DOJ") has jurisdiction over subsection (b)(7) by virtue of 28 U.S.C. § 516, which states, "Except as otherwise authorized by law, the conduct of litigation in which the United States, an agency, or officer thereof is a party, or is interested, and securing evidence therefor, is reserved to officers of the Department of Justice, under the direction of the Attorney General." Because the Attorney General, the agency head of the DOJ, has never acted to inflate the penalties in subsection (b)(7)(D), BPXP concludes that the maximum penal amount remains at the original amount of $3,000.