MATTHEWS, Senior Justice.
[…] A number of other sections of article VIII are relied on by the parties, including section 1, Statement of Policy;
Many uses of the public domain are allowed without a permit.
For uses that are not generally allowed, DNR has regulatory authority to issue permits for a specified term up to five years unless sooner revoked.
Three statutory sections are cited in this regulation as authority for its promulgation: AS 38.05.020, AS 38.05.035, and AS 38.05.850. Alaska Statute 38.05.020(b)(4) authorizes the Commissioner of the Department of Natural Resources to "exercise the powers and do the acts necessary to carry out the provisions and objectives of [chapter 5 of Title 38]," which establishes the Division of Lands within the Department and specifies its functions and responsibilities.
Alaska Statute 38.05.035 defines the powers and duties of the Director of the Division of Lands. Pertinent to this case, AS 38.05.035(e) provides: