MATTHEWS, Senior Justice.
[…] Alaska Statute 38.05.035 defines the powers and duties of the Director of the Division of Lands. Pertinent to this case, AS 38.05.035(e) provides:
Alaska Statute 38.05.850 deals specifically with permits. It provides in part:
Another statutory section, AS 38.05.945, provides for notice to be given by DNR for certain actions. Subsection (e) of this section states that "[n]otice is not required under this section for a permit or other authorization revocable by the department."
Article VIII, section 11 of the Alaska Constitution establishes the basis for locatable mineral rights.