H. RUSSEL HOLLAND, District Judge.
[…] Engagement of an independent monitor by the Defendant Cities for purposes of assessing compliance with the court's injunction and the requirements of the Fair Housing Act is deemed both appropriate and necessary.
A.
Section 14141(b) authorizes civil actions by the Attorney General for violation of subsection (a), and provides that "the United States, may in a civil action obtain appropriate equitable and declaratory relief to eliminate the pattern or practice."
Based upon detailed instructions,
The court and plaintiff disagreed on one aspect of the Policing Act instructions employed by the court. The court specifically instructed the jury that:
Even if erroneous, the court's instruction does plaintiff no harm.