Washington| Change
[…] Moeller v. Lien, 25 Cal.App.4th 822, 830 (1994), Cal. Civ. Code § 2924(a)(1). Once that occurs, a notice of trustee's sale can then be recorded. Cal. Civ. Code § 2924(a)(3). The trustee may then "postpone the sale at any time before the sale is completed." Moeller, 25 Cal. App. 4th at 830.

In reviewing the TRO application, the court focused its analysis on California Civil Code § 2923.55, the violation of which can support a claim under the HBOR. See Rockridge Trust v. Wells Fargo, N.A., 985 F.Supp.2d 1110, 1148 (2013). Subsection (a)(1) of § 2923.55 provides certain requirements that must be observed before the recording of a notice of default. To that end, "[a] mortgage servicer, mortgagee, trustee, beneficiary, or authorized agent may not record a notice of default . . . until . . . [t]he mortgage servicer has satisfied the requirements of paragraph (1) of subdivision (b)." In turn, subdivision (b)(1) requires a mortgage servicer to "send the following information in writing" to the borrower: