MARCIA MORALES HOWARD, District Judge.
[…] Id. ¶ 29.
C. The 90/10 Rule
An institution's participation in most Title IV student financial assistance programs7 is conditioned on its entry into a PPA with the Secretary of the DOE. By entering a PPA, an institution agrees to comply with numerous statutory and regulatory rules and requirements. See 34 C.F.R. § 668.14(b). One such regulation is known as the "90/10 Rule" which demands as follows: "For a proprietary institution,[8] the institution will derive at least 10 percent of its revenue for each fiscal year from sources other than Title IV, HEA program funds, as provided in § 668.28(a) and (b), or be subject to sanctions described in § 668.28(c)." See 34 C.F.R. § 668.14(b)(16). Pursuant to § 668.28(c), "[i]f an institution does not derive at least 10 percent of its revenue from sources other than Title IV, HEA program funds—(1) For two consecutive fiscal years, it loses its eligibility to participate in the Title IV, HEA programs for at least two fiscal years."
According to Relators, "[i]n or about early 2010, Defendants became concerned that they would not satisfy the 90/10 Rule because a large proportion of the students attending ASLS, FCSL, and CSL were receiving substantial Title IV/HEA funding through loans."