MARCIA MORALES HOWARD, District Judge.
[…] However, Relators go on to allege that at an unspecified time, in unspecified amounts, ASLS began "paying students who participated in myBAR thousands of dollars as `bonuses' for completing mini-courses called modules, thus effectively refunding the students' myBAR fees." Id. ¶ 67. According to Relators, this arrangement "allowed ASLS to claim tuition received from myBAR fees as non-Title IV/HEA revenue, while hiding the fact that the revenue was refunded Title IV/HEA funds." Id.10
Pursuant to 34 C.F.R. § 668.28(a)(3), institutions may only consider funds generated from certain sources as non-Title IV revenue.11 As relevant here, § 668.28(a)(3)(iii) permits an institution to count funds "paid by a student, or on behalf of a student by a party other than the institution" for an "education or training program" that "prepares students to take an examination for an industry-recognized credential or certification issued by an independent third party . . . ." Relators contend that the Law Schools could not properly count the income from the myBAR program as non-Title IV revenue because it is not income "from school activities necessary and required for students enrolled in their programs, nor do the programs actually prepare their students