MARCIA MORALES HOWARD, District Judge.
[…] Id. ¶ 126.12
D. Substantial Misrepresentations
By entering into a PPA, institutions also agree to comply with the regulatory prohibition on substantial misrepresentations set forth in 34 C.F.R. § 668.71. Pursuant to this regulation, the Secretary of the DOE may initiate proceedings to fine an institution or limit, suspend or terminate the institution's participation in a Title IV, HEA program if the Secretary determines that the institution has engaged in substantial misrepresentation. See 34 C.F.R. § 668.71(a)(4). According to the regulation, "[a]n eligible institution is deemed to have engaged in a substantial misrepresentation when the institution . . . makes a substantial misrepresentation about the nature of its educational program, its financial charges, or the employability of its graduates." Id. § 668.71(b). Such misrepresentations "are prohibited in all forms, including those made in any advertising, promotional materials, or in the marketing or sale of courses of programs of instruction offered by the institution." Id. A misrepresentation includes statements that are false, erroneous or have "the likelihood or tendency to mislead under the circumstances." Id. § 668.71(c). Such a statement is substantial if "the person to whom it was made could reasonably be expected to rely, or has reasonably relied, to that person's detriment" on the statement. Id. Relators allege that the Law Schools "repeatedly violated this regulation by publishing materially false and misleading representations about bar passage, academic, and career prospects, and pushing unsuspecting students into loans that could not be repaid." See TAC ¶ 127.