Ohio| Change
[…] He moved her onto her back and massaged her breasts. He then moved between her legs, touching her genitals digitally and orally. Kemper stated several times during the confrontation call that he did not initially realize that his sexual advances were unwanted.

¶5 Trial proceeded on one count of sexual assault. The jury returned a guilty verdict, and Kemper timely appealed. We have jurisdiction pursuant to Article 6, Section 9, of the Arizona Constitution, and A.R.S. §§ 12-120.21(A)(1), 13-4031, and 13-4033(A)(1).

DISCUSSION

¶6 Kemper was charged with violating A.R.S. § 13-1406(A), which states:

A person commits sexual assault by intentionally or knowingly engaging in sexual intercourse or oral sexual contact with any person without consent of such person.

¶7 In our companion Opinion, we hold that the following jury instruction was fundamentally erroneous because it failed to instruct jurors regarding the mens rea applicable to the "without consent" element of the crime: