DAVID G. CAMPBELL, District Judge.
[…] Doc. 61 at 3. That section provides an exemption where the debtor "is required by judgment of a court of competent jurisdiction, entered prior to the date of levy, to contribute to the support of his minor children, so much of his salary, wages, or other income as is necessary to comply with such judgment." Defendant claims that he is subject to a child support judgment entered by a GRIC court, and seeks a hearing on his claim of exemption on this basis. Id. at 1.
A judgment debtor may request a hearing within 20 days after receiving notice of the garnishment proceeding. 28 U.S.C. § 3202(d). The court "shall hold a hearing on such motion as soon as practicable, or, if so requested by the judgment debtor, within 5 days after receiving the request or as soon thereafter as possible." Id. Unless the judgment is by default, the issues at the hearing are limited to "the probable validity of any claim of exemption" and "compliance with any statutory requirement for the issuance of the postjudgment remedy granted[.]" Id.