David G. Campbell, United States District Judge.
[…] Defendants argue that the INA "expressly authorizes the determination at issue here." Doc. 157 at 7. They cite 8 U.S.C. § 1622(a), which authorizes states "to determine the eligibility for any State public benefits of an alien who is a qualified alien (as defined in section 1641 of this title), [or] a nonimmigrant under the [INA.]" Id. According to Defendants, noncitizens under the VAWA program are "qualified aliens" and "immigrants," and noncitizens under the U-visa program are "nonimmigrants" within the meaning of this statute. Id.