JAMES A. TEILBORG, Senior District Judge.
[…] Additionally, Maricopa County has moved for summary judgment arguing Plaintiff, in response to a Request for Admission, admitted that he had no state law claim against Maricopa County. Gilbert has moved for summary judgment arguing that Plaintiff's notice of claim was inadequate under Deer Valley Unified Sch. Dist. No. 97 v. Houser, 152 P.3d 490, 491 (Ariz. 2007).
Under A.R.S. § 13-409, A.R.S. § 13-410(C) and A.R.S. § 13-413, "No person in this state shall be subject to civil liability for engaging in conduct otherwise justified pursuant to the provisions of this chapter." A.R.S. § 13-413. Defendants argue that based on the testimony of their expert, and all the facts surrounding this case, they are entitled to judgment as a matter of law that their actions were justified.