Ohio| Change
[…] (Doc. 1-2, at 6.) Defendants are also correct that an attorney's fee remedy is authorized for prevailing plaintiffs in § 1983 litigation. See 42 U.S.C. § 1988(b) (stating that in § 1983 actions, "the court, in its discretion, may allow the prevailing party ... a reasonable attorney's fee as part of the costs"). Defendants are incorrect, however, in asserting that attorney's fees are "a remedy only available to a prevailing party under a federal claim." (Doc. 6, at 3 (emphasis added).) Indeed, Smith has framed Count Three as a malicious prosecution claim under Alabama Code § 6-5-550, which section specifically authorizes recovery of a reasonable attorney's fee. See Ala. Code § 6-5-550 ("In any action for malicious prosecution under this section, the injured party may recover... a reasonable attorney's fee and all other costs of litigation."). Thus, defendants' contention that attorney's fees would only be available to Smith if he were pursuing a federal cause of action appears misguided.5

III. Conclusion.