JEROME T. KEARNEY, Magistrate Judge.
[…] Murphy v. King, 652 F.3d 845, 850 (8th Cir. 2011). However, Petitioner has failed to establish cause and prejudice that would excuse his default, and he has conceded that he was guilty of absconding.
Even if he could show cause for his default, he was not prejudiced. Petitioner's argument is almost entirely based on Ark. Code Ann. § 16-93-705(a)(8), which reads "[t]he board shall determine whether the time from the issuance of the warrant to the date of arrest, or any part of it, shall be counted as time served under the sentence." Aside from the absurd implications that result from finding that the time during which one has absconded should count towards their time served, it is clear that time served "shall continue only during the time in which a prisoner is actually confined in a county jail or other local place of