MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] CR-2007-1700 as a repetitive offender pursuant to A.R.S. § 13-703 (2010). At sentencing, the trial court found that Doemer had prior felony convictions for forgery and attempted fraudulent schemes and artifices in Mohave County Superior Court Cause No. CR-2004-0653 and used the two convictions to enhance the sentences imposed on the convictions in Cause No. CR-2007-1700. Doemer asserts the two offenses for which he was convicted in Cause No. CR-2004-0653 occurred on the "same occasion" and therefore could not be used as two distinct convictions for sentence enhancement purposes. See A.R.S. § 13-703(L) ("Convictions for two or more offenses committed on the same occasion shall be counted as only one conviction for purposes of [this statute]."). Whether two prior convictions should be treated as one or two convictions for sentence enhancement is a mixed question of law and fact that is reviewed de novo. State v. Derello, 199 Ariz. 435, 437, ¶ 8, 18 P.3d 1234, 1236 (App. 2001).