Ohio| Change
[…] "The sufficiency of the evidence is a question of law we review de novo." State v. Snider, 233 Ariz. 243, ¶ 4, 311 P.3d 656, 658 (App. 2013). "We will not reverse a jury's verdict if it is supported by substantial evidence." State v. Garfield, 208 Ariz. 275, ¶ 6, 92 P.3d 905, 907 (App. 2004). Substantial evidence is such proof that "reasonable persons could accept as adequate and sufficient to support a conclusion of [a] defendant's guilt beyond a reasonable doubt." State v. West, 226 Ariz. 559, ¶ 16, 250 P.3d 1188, 1191 (2011).

¶17 Pursuant to § 13-1211(B), "[a] person who knowingly discharges a firearm at a nonresidential structure is guilty of a class 3 felony." A nonresidential structure is "a structure other than a residential structure," A.R.S. § 13-1211(C)(1), and a structure includes "any . . . vehicle . . . that is being used for lodging, business or transportation," A.R.S. § 13-1211(C)(3).