THOMAS B. BENNETT, Chief Judge.
[…] Whether other "special revenues" in its § 902(2) meaning were also "pledged special revenues" in its § 922(d) usage was and is not at issue.
These Bankruptcy Code sections are why the Net Revenues are the only "pledged special revenues" for § 922(d) purposes and only those of the System Revenues for which § 928(a) preserves the Indenture accorded lien from a 11 U.S.C. § 552(a)-premised challenge to its existence. They are also why Net Revenues are the only portion of System Revenues that are potentially subjected to 11 U.S.C. § 928(b)'s subordination to "necessary operating expenses" of the Sewer System. Section 928(b) provides that with respect to the lien on special revenues of the sort within § 928(a)'s orbit, "such lien on special revenues, other than municipal betterment assessments, derived from a project or system shall be subject to the necessary operating expenses of such project or system...." 11 U.S.C. § 928(b).