Washington| Change
[…] See Jepson, 164 Ariz. at 273, 792 P.2d at 736; see also Panzino, 196 Ariz. at 448, ¶ 18, 999 P.2d at 204 (noting "public policy requires an end to litigation and even erroneous final judgments must be honored in order to continue the well-ordered functioning of the judicial process") (citations and internal punctuation omitted).

CONCLUSION

¶19 For the foregoing reasons, we conclude the trial court erred in granting Shirk relief under Rule 60(c)(6), and we therefore reverse and remand with instructions to the trial court to deny the Rule 60(c) motion.

JON W. THOMPSON, Judge, DONN KESSLER, Judge, concurring.

FootNotes


1. Section 13-3874(B) provides: Each agency appointing any Indian police officer pursuant to this section shall be liable for any and all acts of such officer acting within the scope of his employment or authority. Neither the state nor any political subdivision shall be liable for any acts or failure to act by any such Indian police officer.