MURDOCK, Justice.
[…] See 11 U.S.C. § 541 (property of estate) and § 554(d) (property not abandoned or administered remains property of estate); Pace v. Battley (In re Pace), 146 B.R. 562, 564-66 (9th Cir. BAP 1992), aff'd, 17 F.3d 395 (9th Cir.1994) (table) (unscheduled property remains in estate after case is closed)."). "Once an asset becomes part of the bankruptcy estate, all rights held by the debtor in the asset are extinguished unless the asset is abandoned back to the debtor pursuant to § 554 of the Bankruptcy Code. See 11 U.S.C. § 554(a)-(c)." Parker v. Wendy's Int'l, Inc., 365 F.3d at 1272.
Under 11 U.S.C. § 704(1), the bankruptcy trustee has a duty on behalf of the creditors of the bankruptcy estate to "collect and reduce to money the property of the estate for which such trustee serves, and close such estate as expeditiously as is compatible with the best interests of parties in interest." The assets of the bankruptcy estate—including legal claims held by the debtor—become the responsibility of the bankruptcy trustee. See, e.g., Looney v. Hyundai Motor Mfg.