(Not for Publication — Rule 111, Rules of the Arizona Supreme Court)
[…] ¶33 Fuqua maintains that the trial court improperly imposed a "day for day flat time" sentence and that the signed minute entry order referencing all counts that states "[Fuqua] must serve 100% of the sentence imposed," is also "false." Fuqua cites no authority or rule in support of his argument.
¶34 The trial court found, and Fuqua admitted, that Fuqua had two prior historical felony convictions and that he was therefore a repetitive offender. The jury found that Counts 2 and 5, aggravated assault, were each dangerous offenses.
¶35 A.R.S. § 13-703(O) (Supp. 2012), provides that a person who is sentenced as a "repetitive" offender "is not eligible for suspension of sentence, probation, pardon or release from confinement on any basis, except as specifically authorized by [A.R.S.] § 31-233, subsection A or B, until the sentence imposed by the court has been served, the person is eligible for release pursuant to [A.R.S.] § 41-1604.07 or the sentence is commuted."4 Section 13-704(G) (Supp. 2012) governing sentences for dangerous offenders contains similar language.