MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] State v. Brown, 217 Ariz. 617, 620, ¶ 7, 177 P.3d 878, 881 (App. 2008) (citations omitted). "Multiplicitous charges alone do not violate double jeopardy; only [the] resulting multiple convictions or punishments are prohibited." Ortega, 220 Ariz. at 323, ¶ 9, 206 P.3d at 772 (citation omitted).
¶ 7 The State charged Merrick with nine counts of "theft of a credit card" pursuant to A.R.S. § 13-2102, which provides in relevant part that a person commits "theft of a credit card or obtaining a credit card by fraudulent means" if the person "controls a credit card without the cardholder's or issuer's consent . . . sells, transfers or conveys a credit card with the intent to defraud . . . or, with the intent to defraud, obtains possession, care, custody or control over a credit card as security for debt." Counts 6, 9, and 103 charged the use of Best Buy card number 1798 on three separate dates; Counts 8 and 11 charged the use of Best Buy card number 1814 on two separate dates; and Counts 14 and 15 charged the use of Best Buy card number 6274 for two separate purchases on the same date.