Washington| Change
[…] Bd. of Elections of Cuyahoga Cty., 14 Ohio St.2d 175, 181, 237 N.E.2d 313, 317 (1968) (a notary's jurat is prima facie evidence of the fact that the affidavit was properly made before such notary); see also RCW 42.44.080(9) ("The signature and seal or stamp of a notary public are prima facie evidence that the signature of the notary is genuine and that the person is a notary public."). Since the appointment and oath were administered in the State of Ohio, Ohio law applies. The very purpose of a notary is to provide proof of the authenticity of signatures on official documents. Plaintiff's allegations and speculation do not overcome this prima facie proof.