J. MICHAEL SEABRIGHT, Chief District Judge.
[…] The purpose of the instant Order is to clarify the court's STA Order now that the court is aware that the Government can re-charge all 50 dismissed counts (within six months of dismissal). Upon de novo review, and with the understanding that the Government can reindict all 50 dismissed counts, the court reaches the same conclusion as that set forth in the STA Order—that dismissal of those 50 counts without prejudice is appropriate.
In determining whether to dismiss with or without prejudice, the court considered three factors, among others, set forth in 18 U.S.C. § 3162(a)(2): "the seriousness of the offense; the facts and circumstances of the case which led to the dismissal; and the impact of reprosecution on the administration of [the STA] and on the administration of justice." ECF No. 472 at PageID #5104. And as part of the third factor, the court "examine[d] whether the delay caused by the government was intentional, the prejudice suffered by the defendant, and the length of delay." Id. at PageID #5108 (citing United States v.