Myron H. Thompson, UNITED STATES DISTRICT JUDGE.
[…] Further, the
The court now turns to whether it should preliminarily enjoin enforcement of the fetal-demise law.
The Alabama Unborn Child Protection from Dismemberment Abortion Act, which the court calls the fetal-demise law, imposes a criminal penalty on physicians who purposely perform `dismemberment abortions,' defined as "dismember[ing] a living unborn child and extract[ing] him or her one piece at a time from the uterus through use of clamps, grasping forceps, tongs, scissors, or similar instruments." 1975 Ala. Code § 26-23G-2(3). A health exception applies if the physician in reasonable medical judgment decides that "the child's mother has a condition that so complicates her medical condition that it necessitates the abortion of her pregnancy to avert her death or to avert serious risk of substantial and irreversible physical impairment of a major bodily function, not including psychological or emotional conditions." 1975 Ala. Code. § 26-23G-2(6). A physician found to be in violation of this law may face a civil suit or a criminal penalty, consisting of a fine up to $ 10,000, imprisonment for up to two years, or both.