In April 2011, Georgia lawmakers enacted House Bill 87, the Illegal Immigration Reform and Enforcement Act of 2011 (H.B. 87), to address the problem of illegal immigration within the state. Although the provisions of H.B. 87 seek to tackle numerous issues, only two sections are at issue in this appeal of the district court's grant of a preliminary injunction.
Section 7 codifies three separate crimes for interactions with an "illegal alien," defined as "a person who is verified by the federal government to be present in the United States in violation of federal immigration law." O.C.G.A. §§ 16-11-200(a)(1), 201(a)(2), 202(a). The first provision of section 7 creates the offense of "transporting or moving an illegal alien," which applies to "[a] person who, while committing another criminal offense, knowingly and intentionally transports or moves an illegal alien in a motor vehicle for the purpose of furthering the illegal presence of the alien in the United States." Id. § 16-11-200(b). Excepted from this criminal provision are, among others, persons providing privately funded social services. Id. § 16-11-200(d)(5).