Washington| Change
[…] Davis v. Zlatos, 211 Ariz. 519, 528, 123 P.3d 1156, 1165 (App. 2005).

¶12 As relevant here, "`[v]ulnerable adult' means an individual who is eighteen years of age or older and who is unable to protect himself from . . . exploitation by others because of a physical or mental impairment." A.R.S. § 46-451(A)(9) (emphasis added). "`Exploitation' means the illegal or improper use of a vulnerable adult or his resources for another's profit or advantage." A.R.S. § 46-451(A)(4).

¶13 A trial court has wide discretion under APSA in fashioning an appropriate remedy for violations of § 46-456(A). See A.R.S. § 46-455(O) (remedies for breach of caretaker's duty owed to vulnerable adult "not limited by any other civil remedy . . . or any other provision of law. Civil remedies provided under this title are supplemental and not mutually exclusive."); see also Estate of McGill v.