Washington| Change
[…] Seven G. Ranching Co. v. Stewart Title & Trust of Tucson, 128 Ariz. 590, 592, 627 P.2d 1088, 1090 (App. 1981). Additionally, "a trustee who accepts money from a vulnerable adult must be prepared to explain how the vulnerable adult benefited from the transfer." Davis v. Zlatos, 211 Ariz. 519, 528, 123 P.3d 1156, 1165 (App. 2005).

¶12 As relevant here, "`[v]ulnerable adult' means an individual who is eighteen years of age or older and who is unable to protect himself from . . . exploitation by others because of a physical or mental impairment." A.R.S. § 46-451(A)(9) (emphasis added). "`Exploitation' means the illegal or improper use of a vulnerable adult or his resources for another's profit or advantage." A.R.S. § 46-451(A)(4).

¶13 A trial court has wide discretion under APSA in fashioning an appropriate remedy for violations of § 46-456(A).