Washington| Change
[…] However, other significant standing issues exist in connection with DCE, K&N, or Riegel as a potential representative. The Court will address each in turn.

First, DCE was apparently solely a fictitious business name or trade name, not an independent legal entity. Apparently, K&N sold the DCE name and business to a third party years ago. That third party has made no appearance in this case.

Second, as noted above, K&N was voided as a corporation under Delaware law, for failure to pay franchise fees. See DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 8, § 510 ("If any corporation . . . neglects or refuses for 1 year to pay the State any franchise tax or taxes . . . the charter of the corporation shall be void, and all powers conferred by law upon the corporation are declared inoperative...."). Another Delaware statute provides that expired or dissolved corporations continue, for at least three years, to maintain the ability to prosecute and defend lawsuits.