HERMAN N. JOHNSON, JR., UNITED STATES MAGISTRATE JUDGE.
[…] Ins. Co. of N. Am., 659 So.2d 51, 61 (Ala. 1995); see also W.G. Yates & Sons Const. Co. v. Zurich Am. Ins. Co., No. CIV.A. 06-0803-WS-B, 2008 WL 161921, at *8 (S.D. Ala. Jan. 8, 2008) ("Alabama courts have stringently enforced [§ 27-14-19's] requirement, and under certain circumstances have imposed draconian penalties on insurers who fail to comply."). Plaintiffs maintain that the foregoing interpretation of § 27-14-19 precludes enforcement of the Additional Insured endorsement (indisputably, Evanston did not deliver copies of its policies to Plaintiffs).
At first blush, § 27-14-19 appears to apply to Evanston's policies. Alabama Code § 27-14-1 defines the term "policy" as a "written contract of, or written agreement for, or effecting, insurance, by whatever name called, and includes all clauses, riders, endorsements, and papers attached,
Moreover, disputable issues of fact exist whether Evanston's failure to deliver the policies to Plaintiffs prejudiced them. See Nance v. Southerland, 79 So.3d 612, 622 (Ala. Civ.