HERMAN N. JOHNSON, JR., UNITED STATES MAGISTRATE JUDGE.
[…] Based on the foregoing explication, Evanston's Additional Insured endorsements do not contemplate coverage of § 1983 Due Process Clause claims. As reviewed, the plain, unambiguous meaning of the
To counteract Evanston's summary judgment showing, Plaintiffs contend that Evanston's failure to deliver the applicable policies to them precludes enforcement of the limitation in the Additional Insured Endorsement. Evanston retorts with several arguments against Plaintiffs' entreaty, only one of which definitively forecloses Plaintiffs' contention.
Alabama Code § 27-14-19 provides that "every policy shall be mailed or delivered to the insured or to the person entitled thereto within a reasonable period of time after its issuance ...." As construed by the Alabama Supreme Court, Section 27-14-19 "requires that the insurance policy be `mailed or delivered' to the purchaser of a policy and to the named insured, and that an insurer may be estopped from asserting conditions of, or exclusions from, coverage where such a