CARL BARBIER, District Judge.
[…] See 33 U.S.C. § 2713; Nguyen v. Am. Commercial Lines L.L.C., 805 F.3d 134, 139 (5th Cir. 2015). OPA likewise requires the responsible party to promptly establish and advertise the procedures by which claims may be presented. 33 U.S.C. §§ 2705, 2714(b)(1). OPA explicitly requires that the responsible party's claim process include a "procedure for the payment or settlement of claims for interim, short-term damages," payment of which "shall not preclude recovery by the claimant for damages not reflected in the paid or settled partial claim." 33 U.S.C. § 2705(a); see also 33 U.S.C. §§ 2713(d), 2714(b)(2).
BP was designated by the Coast Guard as a "responsible party" for the DEEPWATER HORIZON/Macondo Well oil spill.