WISE, Justice.
[…] Lindsay thus has raised a genuine issue of material fact as to whether the statutory conditions for granting § 6-5-333 immunity exist in this case. Additionally, the statute applies only to individual practitioners who sit on or assist peer-review committees. The statute by its terms does not immunize corporate entities such as SBMC, the defendant in this case.
Section 34-24-58, Ala.Code 1975, protects from legal action the acts of any physicians' committee of a licensed hospital, but only if the committee's decisions were made "in good faith and without malice and on the basis of facts reasonably known or reasonably believed to exist." The qualifying phrase raises factual questions that cannot be resolved at the summary-judgment stage in the circumstances of this case. "The qualified immunity, however, is not absolute.