Ohio| Change
[…] (Doc. 6). See also 28 U.S.C. § 636(b); Rule 72, Fed. R. Civ. P.; United States v. Raddatz, 447 U.S. 667 (1980); Jeffrey S. v. State Board of Education of State of Georgia, 896 F.2d 507 (11th Cir. 1990).

II. BACKGROUND AND STATEMENT OF FACTS1

On February 2, 2016, Plaintiff was arrested by a police officer employed by Defendant. (Doc. 1 at ¶ 6). Plaintiff was carrying a pistol in his vehicle without a valid permit for that pistol in violation of § 13A-11-73, Ala. Code 1975, which provides, in pertinent part:

Except on land under his or her control or in his or her own abode or his or her own fixed place of business, no person shall carry a pistol in any vehicle or concealed on or about his or her person without a permit issued under Section 13A-11-75(a)(1) or recognized under Section 13A-11-85.

§ 13A-11-73. Pursuant to § 13A-11-84, the officer seized the pistol, and Plaintiff subsequently pleaded guilty to carrying a pistol without a valid permit. Id. at ¶¶ 7-8. Plaintiff sought the return of the pistol.