WILLIAM H. STEELE, Chief Judge.
[…] For now, however, the Court finds that Shipwreck #1 may be provisionally identified as the AMSTEL. A critical question becomes whether the AMSTEL is abandoned. The Abandoned Shipwreck Act of 1987, 43 U.S.C. §§ 2101 et seq. ("ASA"), provides that the United States asserts title to any abandoned shipwreck that is (i) embedded in a state's submerged lands, (ii) embedded in state-protected coralline formations on the state's submerged lands, or (iii) on the state's submerged lands and included or eligible for inclusion in the National Register. See 43 U.S.C. § 2105(a). By operation of the ASA, "[t]he title of the United States to any abandoned shipwreck asserted under subsection (a) of this section is transferred to the State in or on whose submerged lands the shipwreck is located." § 2105(c). Likewise, "[t]he law of salvage and the law of finds shall not apply to abandoned shipwrecks to which section 2105 of this title applies." 43 U.S.C. § 2106(a).