Washington| Change
[…] In the meantime, on October 16, 2006, defendant was briefly detained while entering the United States from Mexico at the San Ysidro border crossing. After providing the border crossing officials with his correct name and date of birth, for some unknown reason he was allowed entry notwithstanding the outstanding warrant. Although neither the government nor defendant offered evidence as to defendant's location after that time, he had returned to the Stockton area at least by January 26, 2011. He was eventually arrested in Stockton on March 19, 2012.

Section 3290 of Title 18 of the United States Code provides that "[n]o statute of limitations shall extend to any person fleeing from justice." "[I]n order to establish that an accused was `fleeing from justice' within the meaning of section 3290, the prosecution has the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence that the accused concealed himself with the intent to avoid arrest or prosecution."1 United States v.