Washington| Change
[…] Breach Litig., 903 F.Supp. 942, 973 (S.D. Cal. Oct. 11, 2012) (quoting Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.81.5(a)); see also Antman, 2015 WL 6123054, at *5 ("Section 1798.82 has procedures for notifying California residents when their unencrypted personal information is disclosed in a data breach and thereby acquired (or reasonably believed to have been acquired by) an unauthorized person" (citing Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.82(a)(emphasis added)).

Plaintiffs make two primary arguments in opposition to Defendants, neither of which is persuasive. First, Plaintiffs argue that § 1798.84(b), which is the remedies provision of the CRA, provides that "[a]ny customer injured by a violation of this title may institute a civil action to recover damages." See Opp. at 31 (quoting Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.84(b)). Plaintiffs read the language "any customer" to mean that the CRA is not geographically limited. Id. (emphasis added). However, § 1798.84(b) provides a private right of action to "[a]ny customer injured by a violation" of the CRA. Cal. Civ.