Washington| Change
[…] Id.

However, Defendants' argument regarding the timing of the CRA's application is based on a misinterpretation of the CRA. As set forth above, under the CRA, a California business "that owns or licenses computerized data that includes personal information, shall disclose a breach of the security of the system following discovery or notification of the breach in the security of the data to a resident of California" whose personal information was accessed by an unauthorized individual during the breach. See Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.82(a)(2). The statute provides that disclosure of a data breach "shall be made in the most expedient time possible and without unreasonable delay" following discovery of the breach. Id. Thus, a business does not violate the CRA simply because a data breach occurred. Instead, a business violates the CRA only if the business "discover[s]" or is "notif[ied] of the breach" and thereafter "unreasonably delay[s]" in disclosing the data breach.