Washington| Change
[…] Id.

B. Procedural History

After the 2014 Breach was announced on September 22, 2016, a number of lawsuits were filed against Defendants. These lawsuits generally alleged that Yahoo failed to adequately protect its users' accounts, that Yahoo failed to disclose its inadequate data security practices, and that Yahoo failed to timely notify users of the data breach.

In late 2016, Plaintiffs in several lawsuits moved to centralize pretrial proceedings in a single judicial district. See 28 U.S.C. § 1407(a) ("When civil actions involving one or more common questions of fact are pending in different districts, such actions may be transferred to any district for coordinated or consolidated pretrial proceedings."). On December 7, 2016, the Judicial Panel on Multidistrict Litigation ("JPML") issued a transfer order selecting the undersigned judge as the transferee court for "coordinated or consolidated pretrial proceedings" in the multidistrict litigation ("MDL") arising out of the 2014 Breach.