Washington| Change
[…] See Leadsinger, 512 F.3d at 532 (holding that leave to amend is proper when amendment is not futile).

D. Customer Records Act

The United States Plaintiffs, Israel Plaintiffs, and Small Business Users Plaintiff assert a claim in Count Three under the California Customer Records Act ("CRA"), Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80, et seq. The CRA "regulates businesses with regard to treatment and notification procedures relating to their customers' personal information." Corona v. Sony Pictures Ent'mt, 2015 WL 3916744, at *6 (C.D. Cal. June 15, 2015). Plaintiffs allege that Defendants violated § 1798.82 of the CRA. This provision provides, in relevant part:

A person or business that conducts business in California, and that owns or licenses computerized data that includes personal information, shall disclose a breach of the security of the system following discovery or notification of the breach in the security of the data to a resident of California (1) whose unencrypted personal information was, or is reasonably believed to have been, acquired by an unauthorized person. . . .

Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.82(a). The statute requires that disclosure "shall be made in the most expedient time possible and without unreasonable delay." Id. The statute also describes the information that must be included in the security breach notification and the form that the security breach notification must take. See § 1798.82(d).

Section 1798.82(h) defines "personal information" for purposes of the CRA as the following: