Washington| Change
[…] See Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.82(h); see CCAC ¶¶ 10, 12, 42-44.

At the very least, even if Defendants did not know that this information was accessed in the Forged Cookie Breach, based on the allegations in the CCAC, Defendants should have "reasonably believed" that the hackers acquired this information in the Forged Cookie Breach. See Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.82(h) (requiring notification after a business learns that a California resident's "personal information was, or is reasonably believed to have been, acquired by an unauthorized person"). This inference is plausible in light of the fact that Plaintiffs allege that the Forged Cookie Breach involved prolonged and perhaps indefinite access to Plaintiffs' Yahoo email accounts and all the information contained in those accounts. See CCAC ¶ 68.