Washington| Change
[…] See Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.82(a). Accordingly, the Court DENIES Defendants' motion to dismiss Plaintiffs' CRA claim based on the Forged Cookie Breach.

4. Damages from Delayed Notice

Finally, Defendants argue that Plaintiffs' CRA claim fails because Plaintiffs have not alleged that their damages flowed from Defendants' delay in notifying Plaintiffs about the Data Breaches, rather than simply from the Data Breaches themselves. Mot. at 35.

As set forth above, § 1798.84 of the CRA, the remedies provision, provides that "[a]ny customer injured by a violation of this title may institute a civil action to recover damages." Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.84(b). "[W]here a plaintiff fails to allege a cognizable injury, the plaintiff `lacks statutory standing' to bring a claim under § 1798.84, `regardless of whether [the] allegations are sufficient to state a violation of the [statute]" itself.