THOMAS, Judge.
[…] Lee, 438 So.2d 1387, 1390 (Ala. 1983). Moreover, the trial court `will be overturned, on appeal, only if shown to be palpably erroneous.' Stringfellow Materials, 438 So.2d at 1390." 1631 Second Ave. North, L.L.C. v. Raine, 963 So.2d 71, 74 (Ala.2007).
Century correctly states that § 7-2-711(1), Ala.Code 1975, provides that a buyer may recover the amount that has been paid for goods when the seller fails to make delivery.
Although it was undisputed that Century did not seek specific performance of the contract, specific performance was the only remedy ordered by the trial court. Section 7-2-716(1), Ala.Code 1975, provides that "[s]pecific performance may be decreed where the goods are unique or in other proper circumstances." This court has also stated that
General Aviation, Inc. v. Aerial Servs., Inc., 700 So.2d 1385, 1387 (Ala.Civ.App. 1997).