Washington| Change
[…] V. Appellant's sentence was properly enhanced due to his prior felony convictions.

¶25 Generally, "[t]he trial court is in the best position to evaluate the defendant's crime in light of the facts . . . of the case and the defendant's background and character." State v. Anzivino, 148 Ariz. 593, 597, 716 P.2d 50, 54 (App. 1985). Here, the court did not erroneously consider Appellant's prior felony convictions in sentencing him. The age and relevance of Appellant's prior convictions are irrelevant. Under A.R.S. § 13-703(C) (2010), "a person shall be sentenced as a category three repetitive offender if the person is at least eighteen years of age . . . and stands convicted of a felony and has two or more historical prior felony convictions." Historical priors include: "aggravated driving under the influence of intoxicating liquor or drugs." A.R.S. § 13-105(22)(a) (2010).