MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] This appeal followed.
Discussion
¶4 Jarrell argues the state failed to present sufficient evidence of the acts underlying his prior Florida DUI convictions. Jarrell failed to raise this issue in the trial court. "When a defendant does not object below to an alleged error, we review solely for fundamental error." State v. Moreno-Medrano, 218 Ariz. 349, ¶ 7, 185 P.3d 135, 138 (App. 2008). Fundamental error goes to the foundation of the case, takes from the defendant a right essential to his defense, and is of such magnitude the defendant could not have received a fair trial. Id.
¶5 Section 28-1383(A)(2), A.R.S., provides "[a] person is guilty of aggravated driving or actual physical control while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or drugs if the person":