MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] State v. Sullivan, 205 Ariz. 285, 287, ¶ 6, 69 P.3d 1006, 1008 (App. 2003). Both direct and circumstantial evidence may support a conviction, and "[a] conviction may be sustained on circumstantial evidence alone." State v. Blevins, 128 Ariz. 64, 67, 623 P.2d 853, 856 (App. 1981).
¶ 7 Eggers does not dispute that he assaulted the victim or that the victim's jaw was fractured. He argues only that there is insufficient evidence that what he did caused the fracture. See A.R.S. § 13-203(A) (2012) ("Conduct is the cause of a result when . . . [b]ut for the conduct the result in question would not have occurred [and] [t]he relationship between the conduct and result satisfies any additional causal requirements imposed by the statute defining the offense.").
¶ 8 Contrary to Eggers's contention, the record contains substantial evidence from which a jury could infer beyond a reasonable doubt that Eggers caused the fracture. The victim testified Eggers punched him in the face.