OROZCO, Judge.
[…] Reinstein, 185 Ariz. 272, 275, 915 P.2d 1227, 1230 (1996).
¶ 15 The Legislature adopted the mechanics' lien statutes "to protect laborers and materialmen enhancing the value of another's property," and "[g]enerally, such statutes are to be liberally construed." Price v. Sunmaster, 27 Ariz.App. 771, 774, 558 P.2d 966, 969 (1976). The intent of the mechanics' lien statutes is for all lienholders to be treated on equal ground with one another regardless of the date the work was performed. See A.R.S. § 33-1000 (2007). Accordingly, § 33-1000.B. requires that when a sale is ordered in a mechanics' lien foreclosure action and the property is sold, the proceeds are "prorated over the respective liens that have equal footing with the foreclosing lien." Moreover, in multi-issue litigation, it is common for attorney fees to be apportioned between successful and unsuccessful efforts. Henry v. Cook, 189 Ariz. 42, 44, 938 P.2d 91, 93 (App.1996).