HOWARD, Chief Judge.
[…] ¶ 13 Haverstick also argues that the $500 assessment he was ordered to pay pursuant to § 12-116.07 violates the ex post facto clauses of the state and federal constitutions and § 1-246. Whether imposing the assessments required by this section on offenders whose crimes predate the enactment of the law violates the ex post facto clauses of the state and federal constitutions is a matter of first impression.
¶ 14 Section 12-116.07 requires the trial court to order persons "convicted of ... a dangerous crime against children as defined in § 13-705 ... to pay an assessment of five hundred dollars" and explains that the assessment is "for the purpose of defraying the cost of investigations pursuant to § 13-1414[, A.R.S.]" That section requires the county to pay for the cost of any "medical or forensic interview ... arising out of the need to secure evidence that a person has been the victim of a dangerous crime against children." Thus, the plain language of the statute expresses its purpose not to punish offenders but to help ensure that the agencies responsible for investigating sex crimes against children have the funds to secure crucial evidence.