Washington| Change
[…] However, it is apparent from the ALJ's findings that issue was not relitigated. Rather, in the later decision, the ALJ concluded the CRPS was stable and stationary.

¶21 Dorsey also appears to contend claim preclusion prevents Liberty from ever denying treatment or closing the claim after compensability was determined. Dorsey does not cite any authority for this proposition, and it conflicts with the worker's compensation statutes. Under the statutes, carriers may make unilateral benefit determinations, which are subject to a claimant's right to protest and request a hearing. See A.R.S. §§ 23-1061(F) (insurance carrier shall "promptly report to the commission and to the employee by mail . . . any denial of a claim, any change in the amount of compensation and the termination thereof"), 23-947(A) (90-day deadline for hearing request).

¶22 Liberty and Dorsey followed the statutory procedures when new issues arose that could not have been litigated at the previous hearings.