NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] State v. Wall, 212 Ariz. 1, ¶ 12, 126 P.3d 148, 150 (2006). We defer to the trial court's assessment of the evidence. Id. ¶ 23.
¶7 "Second-degree murder is a lesser-included offense of premeditated first-degree murder, the difference between the two being premeditation." State v. Sprang, 227 Ariz. 10, ¶ 6, 251 P.3d 389, 391 (App. 2011). "To support an instruction for second degree murder, the evidence reasonably construed should tend to show lack of premeditation." State v. Moreno, 128 Ariz. 257, 261, 625 P.2d 320, 324 (1981). Pursuant to A.R.S. § 13-1101(1), "`[p]remeditation' means that the defendant acts with either the intention or the knowledge that he will kill another human being, when such intention or knowledge precedes the killing by any length of time to permit reflection." An act performed in immediate response to a "sudden quarrel or heat of passion" is not premeditated. Id.
¶8 A defendant is entitled to an instruction on a lesser-included offense if sufficient evidence supports giving the instruction.