Washington| Change
[…] United States v. Choudhry, 461 F.3d 1097, 1100 (9th Cir. 2006).

Defendant argues that Deputy Keith lacked reasonable suspicion to stop his vehicle because (1) crossing the fog line is not against the law in Arizona and (2) Deputy Keith used an improper method for determining that Defendant was following too closely in violation of A.R.S. § 28-730. Doc. 39 at 7-11. The government does not respond to the fog-line argument. Doc. 44 at 6-7. Thus, the Court will consider only whether Deputy Keith had reasonable suspicion to stop Defendant for following too closely.

In Arizona, "[t]he driver of a motor vehicle shall not follow another vehicle more closely than is reasonable and prudent and shall have due regard for the speed of the vehicles on, the traffic on, and the condition of the highway." See A.R.S. § 28-730. The law grants officers broad discretion to determine whether a vehicle is unreasonably close. See United States v. Ayala, No. CR-16-002727-001, 2016 WL 4719980, at *4 (D. Ariz. Sept. 9, 2016).