MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] We also reject his assertion that, even assuming G.'s version of what occurred to be accurate, the evidence only shows he intended to "attempt [to] inflict fear in order to effectuate the robbery."
¶ 12 Section 13-1406(A), A.R.S., provides, "[a] person commits sexual assault by intentionally or knowingly engaging in sexual intercourse or oral sexual contact with any person without consent of such person," while A.R.S. § 13-1401(5)(a) provides "[w]ithout consent" means "[t]he victim is coerced by the immediate use or threatened use of force against a person or property." And, A.R.S. § 13-1001(A)(2), provides that "[a] person commits attempt if, acting with the kind of culpability otherwise required for commission of an offense, such person . . . [i]ntentionally does . . . anything which, under the circumstances as such person believes them to be, is any step in a course of conduct planned to culminate in commission of an offense."
¶ 13 As set forth above, G. testified that Adams ordered her to take her clothes off and repeatedly told her he intended to rape her.