Ohio| Change
[…] On remand, the ALJ found that Plaintiff was disabled as of October 2012, and past benefits were awarded in the amount of $147,440.00. (ECF No. 25-1 at 5-12; ECF No. 25-2 at 5.) The Commissioner withheld $36,860.00 from the past-due benefit for attorney fees. (ECF No. 25-2 at 7.) On August 7, 2018, Petitioner filed a motion for attorney fees pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 406(b). On August 9, 2018, Plaintiff filed a declaration in support of the motion for attorney fees. (ECF No. 26.) The Commissioner filed a response on August 28, 2018. (ECF No. 28.)

II.

LEGAL STANDARD

In relevant part, 42 U.S.C. § 406(b)(1)(A) provides that when a federal court "renders a judgment favorable to a claimant . . . who was represented before the court by an attorney," the court may allow reasonable attorney fees "not in excess of 25 percent of the total of the past-due benefits to which the claimant is entitled by reason of such judgment." The payment of such award comes directly from the claimant's benefits. 42 U.S.C. § 406(b)(1)(A).