Filed: Jul. 31, 2017
[…] As to Plaintiff's request for statutory damages under the Unruh Act, Defendants argue a triable issue exists as to whether Plaintiff's "multiple visits were `reasonable' in light of Plaintiff's duty to mitigate his damages." Opp. at 2. Defendants contend the Court should deny summary judgment or limit damages to $4,000. Id. at 3.
To support their position, Defendants rely on California Civil Code § 55.56(h) and Johnson v. Wayside Prop., Inc., 41 F.Supp.3d 973 (E.D. Cal. 2014). Id. at 2-3. But Defendants cite to a previous version of Section 55.56(h), and Wayside was decided before the statute was changed in May 2016. Section 55.56(h) currently states, "[t]his section does not alter the applicable law for the awarding of injunctive or other equitable relief for a violation or violations of one or more construction-related accessibility standards, nor alter any legal obligation of a party to mitigate damages." Cal. Civ. Code § 55.56(h).
Another court in this district has stated that the current Section 55.56(h) "does not create a duty to mitigate, but merely states that where one exists, the section does not alter said duty." Johnson v. Guedoir, 218 F.Supp.3d 1096, 1102 (E.D. Cal. 2016).