TIMOTHY J. KELLY, District Judge.
[…] NonBelief Relief seeks two types of relief in the operative complaint: first, a declaration that the IRS unconstitutionally revoked its tax-exempt status in violation of the First Amendment's Establishment Clause and the Fifth Amendment's Due Process Clause and an injunction reinstating its status; and second, a declaration that the church exemption violates the Establishment Clause and an injunction striking it down for that reason.
Congress has sharply limited the circumstances in which a taxpayer may bring a pre-collection suit challenging her tax liabilities. The Anti-Injunction Act, 26 U.S.C. § 7421(a), prohibits any court, subject to certain exceptions, from entertaining a suit "for the purpose of restraining the assessment or collection of any tax." "The manifest purpose of § 7421(a) is to permit the United States to assess and collect taxes alleged to be due without judicial intervention, and to require that the legal right to the disputed sums be determined in a suit for refund." Cohen v.